Friday 30 June 2023 08:30-10:00 CEST Auditorium


Cataract Surgery in the Glaucoma Patient

Chair(s): Doug Rhee (United States); Franz Grehn (Germany);


Friday 30 June 2023 10:30-12:00 CEST Auditorium


Dante's Inferno: How to Save the Day? (Surgical Nightmares)

Chair(s): Fabian Lerner (Argentina); Shlomo Melamed (Israel); Sola Olawoye (Nigeria);


Friday 30 June 2023 10:30-12:00 CEST Room A


Glaucoma Progression

Chair(s): Xinghuai Sun (China); David Garway-Heath (United Kingdom); Gabor Hollo (Hungary);


Friday 30 June 2023 10:30-12:00 CEST Room B


Risk Factors Debate

Chair(s): Arthur Sit (United States); Thasarat Vajaranant (United States); Ningli Wang (China);


Friday 30 June 2023 13:30-15:00 CEST Auditorium


Decision-making in Glaucoma Surgery

Chair(s): Eytan Blumenthal (Israel); Ingeborg Stalmans (Belgium); Lingam Vijaya (India);


Friday 30 June 2023 13:30-15:00 CEST Room A


Imaging in Glaucoma: from Basics to Advanced

Chair(s): Jeffrey Liebmann (United States); Hams Lemij (Netherlands); Linda Zangwill (United States);


Friday 30 June 2023 13:30-15:00 CEST Room B


Personalized Medicine (incl. multiomics)

Chair(s): Irene Copati (Argentina); Carlo Traverso (Italy); George Cioffi (United States);


Friday 30 June 2023 13:30-15:00 CEST Room C


Associate Advisory Board Symposium

Chair(s): Benjamin Xu (United States); Ziad Khoueir (Lebanon); Luis Abegao Pinto (Portugal);


Friday 30 June 2023 15:30-16:30 CEST Auditorium


Glaucoma Surgery: New Techniques on the Horizon

Chair(s): Juan Jose Mura (Chile); Thomas Grippo (Argentina);


Friday 30 June 2023 15:30-16:30 CEST Room A


Patient Safety

Chair(s): Ivan Goldberg (Australia); Angelo Tanna (United States);


Friday 30 June 2023 15:30-16:30 CEST Room B


Big Data

Chair(s): M. Roy Wilson (United States); Alessandro Jammal (United States);


Friday 30 June 2023 15:30-16:30 CEST Room C


Glaucoma Drainage Devices: Surgical Caveats

Chair(s): Ricardo Palleta (Brazil); George Puthuran (India);


Friday 30 June 2023 15:30-16:30 CEST Room D


Cell-based Strategies for Vision Restoration

Chair(s): Nils Loewen (Germany); Keith Martin (Australia);


Friday 30 June 2023 15:30-16:30 CEST Room E


Don't Fiddle while Rome Burns (Advanced Glaucoma Management)

Chair(s): Joe Panarelli (United States); Jesus Jimenez Roman (Mexico);


Friday 30 June 2023 15:30-16:30 CEST Room F


Functional Testing in Glaucoma: from Daily Practice to the Latest Research

Chair(s): Giovanni Montesano (United Kingdom); Ivan M. Tavares (Brazil);


Friday 30 June 2023 16:45-17:45 CEST Room A


Surgery for Congenital Glaucoma

Chair(s): Alana Grajewski (United States); Sushmita Kaushik (India);


Friday 30 June 2023 15:30-17:30 CEST Room G


Workshop 3D Optic Disc course

Chair(s): Hams Lemij (Netherlands);


Friday 30 June 2023 15:30-17:30 CEST Room H


Workshop on Gonioscopy

Chair(s): Victor Cvintal (Brazil); Tanuj Dada (India); Stefano Gandolfi (Italy);


Friday 30 June 2023 16:45-17:45 CEST Room B


MIGS & Lasers: Complications and Rescue

Chair(s): Chelvin Sng (Singapore); Ike Ahmed (Canada); Paul Chew (Singapore);


Friday 30 June 2023 16:45-17:45 CEST Room C


Screening and AI

Chair(s): David Friedman (United States); Siamak Yousefi (United States);


Friday 30 June 2023 16:45-17:45 CEST Room D


Neuroprotection: from Bench to Bedside

Chair(s): Eduardo M. Normando (United States); Toru Nakazawa (Japan);


Friday 30 June 2023 16:45-17:45 CEST Room E


Normal Tension Glaucoma

Chair(s): Tetsuya Yamamoto (Japan); Maria Francesca Cordeiro (United Kingdom);


Friday 30 June 2023 16:45-17:45 CEST Room F


Evidence-based Surgery for Secondary Glaucoma

Chair(s): Alfonso Anton (Spain); Roberto Carassa (Italy);


Friday 30 June 2023 16:45-17:45 CEST Expo Hall - Rapid Fire area


Rapid Fire - Session 2

Chair(s): Joseph Anthony Tumbocon (Philippines); M. Roy Wilson (United States);